Taxonomic source(s)del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Humans, trapping the cockatoos to sell, have also been predators.
Cockatoos are monogamous breeders who mate for life. They pair up in flocks often up to a year before breeding.
The name cockatoo originated from the Malay name for these birds, kakaktua, which translates literally as "older sister."
I have been very pleased with the Nutri-Berries products for my birds. My mother introduced me to this food. She had heard how well my sister’s umbrella cockatoo enjoyed it and she thought my 9-year-old yellow-naped macaw (Mutt) would benefit from them as well. She did not know I had recently adopted Caroline, a pinioned, neglected 30-year-old Congo African grey whose feathers are just starting to come back in from being self-mutilated.
ContributorsPoulsen, M., Trainor, C., Lambert, F., Metz, S. & Iqbal, M.
Collar, N. J.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2013. Conservation breeding and avian diversity: chances and challenges. International Zoo Yearbook.
The cockatoo’s bills are curved and very powerful. They keep their bills sharp by scraping the mandibles together when resting. They also chew on wood to sharpen their beaks. Though this is fine in the wild, in urban areas they sometimes chew on buildings, patio furniture, wires and satellite dishes thus becoming pests to homeowners.
The plumage of the Umberella Cockatoo is completely white except for a distinct yellow coloration on the underwings and at the base of the tail. They have a large white crest which lays flat on their head, but is raised with alarm, which may include excitement, curiosity, and/or fear. This crest is rounded and umbrella-shaped when raised, thus giving them their name.
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
In captivity they’re often fed pellets designed to meet many of their dietary needs but additional foods are still suggested for at least 40% of their diet. Many of these pellets are created for specific species of Cockatoos.
It is important to remember that these are exotic animals as opposed to dogs or cats who are fully domesticated. Exotic pets are not always welcomed in apartments, especially ones as noisy as a cockatoo.
When sleeping the Cockatoo will usually turn its head around and place it under its plumage.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
Cockatoos use their large, agile tongues to crack open seeds.
Male and female usually look similar so it’s often hard to know the sex of a pet cockatoo. In a few species the eye color is different. The female has a red or pink iris while the male’s is always dark brown or black.
Cacatua alba - 6 Weeks - Pin feathers developing. Egg tooth gone.
CLASS: AVESORDER: PSITTACIFORMES FAMILY: Cacatuidae GENUS: Cacatua SPECIES: C. alba
The umbrella can be distinguished from other white cockatoos by its wholly white crest that raises like an umbrella when the bird is excited, agitated, or ready to play (or bite!). Both the beak and legs are a dark gray, and the feathers on the undersides of the wings and tail are light yellow.
The beak is grayish-black, and like all parrots, is large, curved and very powerful. Sexual dimorphism occurs in the eye coloration of the Umbrella Cockatoo. Both sexes have a pale blue eye-ring, but males have a dark brown iris while females have a reddish iris. Females usually have a smaller head and beak than males.
Space: Not only do these birds require a large cage, but they need to have some time outside their cage in a safe environment. Usually several hours a day.
A cockatoo enjoys an average life span of fifty to seventy years. This can of course be altered by diet and environment. Some cockatoos are known to have lived significantly longer and they often outlive their owners.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Waugh, D. 2009. Help for the endemic parrots of Halmahera, Indonesia. AFA Watchbird 35(3): 45-46.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
In common with other cockatoos and parrots, the white cockatoo has zygodactyl feet with two toes facing forward and two facing backward, which enable it to grasp objects with one foot while standing on the other, for feeding and manipulation.
After eggs are hatched, nesting for young birds can last from five to eleven weeks.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
Like all cockatoos, the white cockatoo nests in hollows of large trees. Its eggs are white and there are usually two in a clutch. During the incubation period – about 28 days – both the female and male incubate the eggs. The larger chick becomes dominant over the smaller chick and takes more of the food. The chicks leave the nest about 84 days after hatching. and are independent in 15–18 weeks.
Most live in trees in forested areas. Many have suffered due to the destruction of their landscape and food sources. When this happens they often move to agricultural areas where they are considered pests by farmers. Many cockatoos are now considered an endangered species.
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
The Animal Diversity Web team is excited to announce ADW Pocket Guides!
Publish your Birds images & videos Birds images & videos
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
While a young cockatoo may be friendly and enjoy being held; this often changes as the bird grows older.
Another serious consideration for a new owner is the powder dust that these cockatoos emit, which can irritate those owners with sensitive respiratory systems or allergies. Use air purifiers if you have room for them, as these items help to cut down on the dust. Regular bathing with clear, warm water will also help.
They are usually white or gray in color though a few species are black. On their tail or crest they sometimes have a small area of yellow or red. They do not have the bright plumage of other parrots.
Noise: Young cockatoos may be very quiet but as they grow older they may start to screech – loudly. You’ll need to be prepared for your bird to make extremely loud noises.