Vertical box 6" x 6" x 12" (15.2cm x 15.2cm x 30.5cm).
Psittacus edwardsii Bechstein, 1811 Lathamus azureus Lesson, 1830 Neophema pulchella dombraini Mathews, 1915
Further web sources of informationExplore HBW Alive for further information on this species
They can live well in an outdoor aviary, in an indoor flight or even in a large cage, though they do like to fly rather than climb so when caged, will need time out of it. Cages are preferably long and high to accommodate their style. You can plant up their home but it isn’t a requirement for their happiness.
Feeds on the seeds of native and introduced grasses and herbs.
Looking for free pet advice for your Bird?. Click here to join the UKs favourite pet community - PetForums.co.uk
Pairs or small parties of Turquoise Parrots forage mostly on or near the ground for seeds of grasses and shrubs. They also eat flowers, nectar, fruits, leaves and scale-insects.
Their natural choice for a nesting spot is a tree hollow or even log or posts with the right sized hole in them. Breeding season in the wild is between August and December.
Adopt your favourite species from Twycross Zoo for as little as £30! Find out more
They reach reproductive maturity when they are about 10 - 12 months old, but breeding success is most likely when they are about two years old and above. (This will vary amongst birds.)
Turquoise parrots eat a variety of foods including seeds, flowers, fruit, leaves and herbs.
Turquoise Parrots are generally resident in an area, but some local seasonal movement occurs.
Found up to 700m (2296 ft) in a range of lowland habitats including grassland, heathland, scrub, orchards, tree-lined creeks through farmland and woodland margins.
The English common name of the turquoise parrot has varied between chestnut-shouldered parakeet, chestnut-shouldered grass-parakeet, chestnut-shouldered grass-parrot, chestnut-winged grass-parakeet, chestnut-winged grass-parrot, and turquoisine grass parrot, this last name commonly used in aviculture. The name red-shouldered parakeet was incorrectly applied to this species, as it was an alternative name for the paradise parrot.
Calls made in flight are soft, metallic notes. Weaker, high-pitched twittering is made while feeding or at roost. A rapid, high-pitched series of short notes from male when alarmed, and lower, harsher sounds from female.
Twycross Zoo, East Midland Zoological Society. Registered charity number 501841, Burton Road, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 3PX
Please note: Any content published on this site is commentary or opinion, and is protected under Free Speech. It is only provided for educational and entertainment purposes, and is in no way intended as a substitute for professional advice. Avianweb / BeautyOfBirds or any of their authors / publishers assume no responsibility for the use or misuse of any of the published material. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to these terms.
Probably 3g (0.1 oz), as in Scarlet-chested Parrot (Neophema splendida)
Species: Scientific: Neophema pulchella ... English: Turquoise Parrot, Chestnut-shouldered Parrot ... Dutch: Turkooisparkiet, Turquoisineparkiet ... German: Schönsittich, Turquoisinsittich ... French: Perruche turquoisine
Publish your Birds images & videos Birds images & videos
Found in flocks or small groups foraging on the ground for seeds. Communal roosts are not uncommon. In some areas some birds may breed twice annually.
Small seed mix such as: canary, millet, and smaller amounts of oats, buckwheat, safflower and a little hemp; limited sunflower seed; spray millet; green leaves such as: Swiss chard, lettuce, sowthistle, dandelion, chickweed; seeding grasses; rearing food made from: hard boiled eggs, wholegrain bread, low-fat cheese, and carrot, all ground to crumbly consistency; fruits such as: apple, pear, orange, banana, pomegranate; complete kibble.
Turquoise parrots are classed as Least Concern. This is remarkable after they nearly became extinct between 1880 and 1920 because cows, sheep and rabbits were introduced to Australia and changed their habitat. Since 1930 the numbers have recovered and the population is stable. Currently they are threatened by foxes and cats and a lack of suitable nest sites in Victoria state.
Around 56% of eggs lead to successful fledging of young, with fieldwork in northeastern Victoria yielding an average of 2.77 young leaving the nest. The lace monitor (Varanus varius) and red fox (Vulpes vulpes) are nest predators. Baby birds may perish by overheating in very hot weather, or by being drowned in the hollows after heavy rain.
These parakeets also mature slower than the other grasskeets. Although they can breed as one-year olds, they are better parents by the age of two years old. It is best to separate fledglings from their parents as soon as they eat on their own, as males may show aggression towards their sons.
An embed code allows you to insert media into your profile. You can access it from the “share” button on your video’s YouTube page.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
Start adding to this list by clicking 'Save this search' in your search results
Text account compilersEkstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
The turquoise parrot is considered sedentary and does not migrate, though its movements are not well known. Birds are present in some areas all year, though in northern Victoria they are thought to move into more open areas outside the breeding season. Some populations may be locally nomadic, following availability of water.
We are unable to load your watchlist at the moment. Please try again later.
Provide bird-safe, unsprayed flowering, fir, pine or willow branches, swings, ropes and ladders; wooden block or vegetable tanned leather toys, puzzle/foraging toys. Also provide overhead misters or shallow water bowls for bathing.
The male Turquoise Parrot is bright green above, with a turquoise blue crown and face. A brilliant two-tone blue band around the bend of the wing contrasts with a dark, brick-red shoulder patch. Its underparts and tail edges are a rich yellow. The female is similar, but not as bright, with a whitish facial mask, no red on the wing, and a pale wing stripe. Old birds of both sexes may have orange underparts.
Threats include fox and cat predation, loss of hollow-bearing trees, and inappropriate burning.
The male Turquoise Parrot is a highly distinctive bird with bright green upperparts and a turquoise-blue crown and face. Its shoulders are turquoise-blue, grading to deep blue at the flight-feathers. It has a chestnut-red patch on the upper-wing. The upper-breast of the Turquoise Parrot has an orange tint, while the yellow abdomen may have an orange center.
The Turquoise Parrot favours open, grassy woodland with dead trees near permanent water. It also inhabits coastal heaths and pastures with exotic grasses and weeds, along roadsides and in orchards.
BirdCare.com Lexicon of Parrots CITES BirdLife International Internet Bird Collection Parrots: A Guide to Parrots of the World, Juniper and Parr, 1998 Parrots of the World, Forshaw and Cooper, 1977. 2010 edition Parrots of the World, Forshaw, 2006. Parrots in Aviculture, Low, 1992. A Guide to Incubation and Handraising Parrots, Digney, 1998.
ReferencesGarnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra.
They share many physical features with the scarlet-chested parakeet, but have a somewhat different temperament. They are one of the most active grass parakeets, constantly moving around their flight from flying to running or foraging for food
The Turquoise Parrot is found from south-eastern Queensland, through New South Wales to eastern and north-eastern Victoria. The range was formerly more extensive.