Several calls of red-tailed black cockatoos have been recorded. The bird's contact call is a rolling metallic krur-rr or kree, which may carry long distances and is always given while flying; its alarm call is sharp. Displaying males vocalize a sequence of soft growling followed by a repetitive kred-kred-kred-kred.
AvianWeb Avibase Handbook of the Birds of the World
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoos may live for about 20 years in the wild, and much longer in captivity.
Found in areas with Eucalypt trees, usually along river systems.
The male is jet black, with a broad band of bright red in his tail and a dark grey beak.
Glossy black, the head and wing coverts spotted with pale yellow; breast and belly barred with orange-yellow; tail narrowly banded with red and orange-yellow (more orange) on undertail coverts; bill pale greyish white.
“Listed Vulnerable: Schedule 1 – Western Australian Wildlife Conservation Act”. “Vulnerable: under Federal Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act”.
By volunteering on one of our field projects, you can make a practical contribution and help give the Red-tailed Black Cockatoo a wild future. Further Information For further information on the Red Tailed Black Cockatoo the national recovery plan provides useful reference.
Would you like to give the Red-tailed Black Cockatoo a wild future? You can do so by donating through our secure online system.
The Forest Red-tail lives in the crown of eucalypt forests, feeding mainly on the large woody seeds of the marri (Eucalyptus calophylla).
The red-tailed black cockatoo is a large bird, up to 60 centimetres in length. An adult male is glossy black with bright red panels in its tail. The female and juvenile differ by the yellow spots found on their heads, yellow bars on the chest and yellow orange tail panels. The red-tailed black-cockatoo may be seen alone during the breeding season, or in flocks containing up to 100 or more birds during autumn and winter.
16" x 16" x 36" (40.6cm x 40.6cm x 91.5cm) vertical open box.
C.b. graptogyne affected by loss of Eucalytus camaldulensis for nesting, E. baxteri for food, both of which have been cleared for cultivation of crops. C.b. naso threatened.
Urgent works to replant trees and protect nesting sites have been underway for some time and Conservation Volunteers is taking additional steps to rehabilitate remnant bushland and farm properties to add extra momentum to the recovery effort.
The Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo is found in a range of environments, but it is found mostly in Eucalyptus forests or woodlands and often in adjacent areas of woodlands or shrublands, especially if they have experienced fire recently. It can also be found in grasslands and farmlands.
This is the first cockatoo to be illustrated by Sydney Parkinson, Joseph Banks' draughtsman on the Endeavour, while the Endeavour was being repaired in the Endeavour River.
Main threats to this cockatoo are habitat modification and clearing for agriculture or forestry.
Fence off existing stands of Stringybark and Buloke and scattered paddock trees on your property, to protect from stock damage and to allow for natural regeneration.
The Forest Red-tails may be under some threat from loss of habitat and poaching of eggs or chicks from the nest. They depend on large, old trees for nesting hollows of suitable size. The largest Marri trees have been cut down preferentially for wood-chipping, but this practice is to stop from 2003.
There are 5 subspecies of Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo in Australia. The South-eastern Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii graptogyne) is only found in south-east South Australia and south-west Victoria. With an estimated population of about 1400 birds, the South-eastern Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo is in danger of extinction.
There is a comprehensive Recovery Plan in place, sponsored by Birds Australia, local and state governments, university staff and concerned citizens.
Conservation Volunteers eNews is sent out regularly to all our supporters. Subscribe now to keep in touch!
Status of the red-tailed black cockatoo as a species, and as a subspecies, also varies from state to state within Australia. For example:
This subspecies occurs in the humid and subhumid south-west; mainly in hilly interior, north to Gingin (formerly to Dandaragan) and east to Mt Helena (formerly to Toodyay), Christmas Tree Well near Brookton, North Bannister (formerly to Wandering), Mt Saddleback, Kojonup, Rocky Gully, upper King River and east to the Green Range. It is endemic to Western Australia.
Nesting in hollows of Marri, Jarrah, Wandoo, Karri and Bullich trees. Eggs laid on wood chips at the bottom of the hollow in March-December; clutch 1 (rarely 2). Incubation period 29–31 days and only the female incubates and broods the chick. Hatchlings covered in sparse yellow down.
Similar to female except for less pale yellow spots on head, cheeks and wings, dull pale yellow bars on breast and belly, outer tail feathers brightly barred with red or orange red (little or no yellow) and bill dark grey or blackish.
Breeding has been recorded in almost every month; N and C birds during winter months and S and SE birds during autumn.
Red-tailed Black Cockatoo
A small race with small beaks and dull-coloured females, C. banksii samuelli, the Inland subspecies, lives in the wheat belt of Western Australia and gum-lined river systems of inland Australia east to the Darling River.
Saving red-tailed black cockatoo is urgent, important and costly. You can volunteer to assist in turtle monitoring and marine debris projects or donate to!
C.b. banksii: As in adult female. C.b. macrorhynchus: As in adult female. C.b. samueli: As in adults. C.b. graptogyne: As in adult female. C.b. naso: As in adult female.
The bird is part of an annual census, the Great Cocky count, that has been held every year since 2009 to track the population change of Red-tailed and other black cockatoos.
The northern sub-species of Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo eats the widest variety of seeds, including those from trees, shrubs, grasses and mangroves. It has adapted to eating introduced species, with the seeds of Chinee Apple (Ziziphus mauritiana) being a particular favourite. It is also especially fond of sea-almond and white cedar (Melia azedarach). The birds are highly nomadic, moving about seasonally as different species of trees or shrubs produce their seeds.
Both parents feed the young, in the morning and the evening, entering the nest hollow tail-first. They grasp the beak of the young, and pump partially digested seeds from their own crops into the baby’s beak.
The red-tailed black cockatoo's closest relative is the glossy black cockatoo; the two species form the subgenus Calyptorhynchus within the genus of the same name. They are distinguished from the other black cockatoos of the subgenus Zanda by their significant sexual dimorphism and calls of the juveniles; one a squeaking begging call, the other a vocalization when swallowing food.
Here at Billabong Sanctuary we hope that our resident Red-tailed Black-Cockatoos will continue to breed successfully, so that we may do our part in helping to preserve populations of this magnificent bird.
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoos nest in any trees which have nesting holes of a suitable size, usually larger than about 180 mm in diameter (7 in). The holes may be located from 2 m (6 1/2 ft) above the ground to as high as 30 m (nearly 98 ft) in heavy karri forest in Western Australia.
The Northern subspecies of Red-tailed Black Cockatoo has a wide distribution and is not considered endangered. In the Northern Territory alone, it is estimated there are about 60,000 birds.
View more information, tracking references to their source (when available on the internet).
The South-eastern Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo is listed as ‘Endangered’ under the Comm-onwealth Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act), and is also listed threatened in South Australia and Victoria.