Lowland; in New Guinea found in rainforest, forest edge, monsoon woodland, tall secondary growth. Up to 1350m (4428 ft).
P.a. aterrimus: Both adults in general black with powder from down giving a grey appearance; crimson bare cheek-patches and gape; thighs bare and blue/grey. Large black bill, smaller in female. Tongue red tipped with black. Eye ring grey, eye dark brown. P.a. macgillivrayi: Both adults as in aterrimus but larger in size. P.a. goliath: Both adults as in macgillivrayi but larger in size. P.a. stenolophus: Both adults as in goliath but crest feathers much narrower.
Please log-in now to find more research, resources and tools.
The palm cockatoo is distributed in rainforests and woodlands of New Guinea and Cape York Peninsula Queensland, Australia. It can still be found near Sorong, West Papua, Indonesia, where it is sometimes seen in trees along the roads.
Black Palm Cockatoos are large birds, and they need plenty of exercise to maintain their physical health. Make sure that your Black Palm Cockatoo is allowed a minimum of 3-4 hours outside of its cage each day, so that it can stretch its muscles and play. These birds are inquisitive and have strong beaks, so they should always be supervised when outside of the cage to prevent accidents.
1.5m (5 ft) high and 38cm (15 in) in diameter (log).
Conspicuous, lordly in behaviour. Travel singly or in pairs, or in parties of five or six. Calling begins at sunrise. Males display instensely in their territorial behaviour.
There is anecdotal evidence of a palm cockatoo reaching 80 or 90 years of age in an Australian zoo, although the oldest confirmed individual was aged 56 in London Zoo in 2000. Although longevity of captive birds is known, it is still unknown how long palm cockatoos live in the wild.
Like all Cockatoos, Black Palm Cockatoos are prone to weight gain, so owners should monitor their fat intake. A healthy diet for a pet Black Palm Cockatoo should consist of high quality pellets, a moderate amount of seed mix, and daily helpings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables.
four: P.a. aterrimus, P.a. goliath, P.a. stenolophus, P.a. macgillivrayi
This species normally does not appear in large numbers. They are not known to flock feed like many of the cockatoo species. Usually only one to six individuals will be observed feeding together at one time. As with other large birds both parents care for young so seeing a breeding pair is not unusual. If these birds do congregate it will usually happen in open woodland just after sunrise or along the rainforest edge before returning to individual roost for the night.
The Black Palm Cockatoos are very large, averaging around 24 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.
There are three poorly differentiated subspecies, and one distinctive subspecies: Cape York cockatoo (P. a. aterrimus[Gmelin 1788]), the larger goliath cockatoo (P. a. goliath[Kuhl 1820]), Northern palm cockatoo (P. a. stenolophus[van Ort 1911]) similar to goliath but crest feathers much narrower, and P. a. macgillivrayi[Mathews 1927] intermediate in size.
It is the only member of the subfamily Microglossinae and the only member of the monotypic genus, Probosciger. Its unique position within the cockatoo family has been confirmed by molecular studies. It is the earliest offshoot from the ancestors of what have become the cockatoo family.[disputed (for: conflict with sources cited above) – discuss]
The palm cockatoo was originally described by German naturalist Gmelin in 1788. Its specific name, Probosciger aterrimus, is from Latin proboscis, long thin nose + -ger, carry and Latin superlative adjective for ater, black, hence a "black [bird] with a long thin nose (beak)".
Palm Cockatoo Husbandry Manual CITES BirdLife International Internet Bird Collection Parrots: A Guide to Parrots of the World, Juniper and Parr, 1998 Parrots of the World, Forshaw and Cooper, 1989. 2010 edition Parrots of the World, Forshaw, 2006. Parrots in Aviculture, Low, 1992. Parrots: Their Care and Breeding, Low, 1986.
Vocal bird with many calls. Higher pitched than Sulphur-crested Cockatoo. Most frequent call wavering whistle. Some calls racous and loud.
Bird-safe chewables (wood, sterilized pine cones), fir boughs, ladders, large link chains (durable plastic) swings, bathing.
On Cape York as early as August and as late as January to start.
Nuts, including walnuts, almonds and pine nuts; sunflower seed, wheat, maize and fresh corn; green leaves and fruit (except orange) are not eaten by many birds; nutritionally complete kibble.
The palm cockatoo has a large and complex vocal repertoire, including many whistles and even a "hello" call that sounds surprisingly human-like. There are distinct dialects throughout the species' range.
The Black Palm Cockatoo is not really black, but instead a very dark, smoky gray color. The have bright red patches on their cheeks, gray feet and legs, and a dark grayish-black beak.
var sc_project=7488597;var sc_invisible=1;var sc_security="be9c6d21";
Publish your Birds images & videos Birds images & videos
The palm cockatoo is often feeding during in the early hours of the day on a diet that consists mostly of wild growing pandanus palm fruit and nuts from the Kanari tree, Canarium australasicum. They have also been seen eating fruit from Darwin stringy bark Eucalyptus tetradonta and nonda tree as well as seeds from the cocky apple tree, beach almond and black bean tree.
The vocalizations of palm cockatoos are similar to those of most wild parrots, but they have also been shown to produce a variety of additional syllables in display and exchange with neighbouring individuals. These additional syllables are mainly produced by males and are often combined to form long, complex sequences. In a population in the Iron Range, thirty different syllables were distinguished.
As in adults but with pale yellow edging to feathers of underparts; shorter crest. Smaller bill tipped with white. Eye ring white.
The species was named the "Goliath Aratoo" in Wood's Natural History (1862). It is also sometimes given the misnomer "black macaw" in aviculture - the macaws are unrelated New World parrots. Confusingly, this name was also used by early naturalists and Brazilian natives to refer to the dark blue hyacinth macaw.
The Black Palm Cockatoo, while social, is not known to be among the most affectionate Cockatoo species. Intelligent and resourceful, they require solid training and plenty of interaction. Black Palm Cockatoos are recommended for very experienced bird owners that are familiar with keeping large parrots.
Gain exclusive access to 600+ pages of additional research, seminars and podcasts, specialists to ask your toughest questions, and dozens of other fun resources - when you become a WPT member. Join Today >>
The palm cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus), also known as the goliath cockatoo or great black cockatoo, is a large smoky-grey or black parrot of the cockatoo family native to New Guinea, Aru Islands and Cape York Peninsula. It has a very large black beak and prominent red cheek patches.
P. a. aterrimus P. a. goliath P. a. macgillivrayi P. a. stenolophus
This species is in high demand for the pet trade due to its unusual appearance.
Please note: Any content published on this site is commentary or opinion, and is protected under Free Speech. It is only provided for educational and entertainment purposes, and is in no way intended as a substitute for professional advice. Avianweb / BeautyOfBirds or any of their authors / publishers assume no responsibility for the use or misuse of any of the published material. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to these terms.