In Sweden, no fall menu is without a mouthwatering moose dish. The Swedes fence their highways to reduce moose fatalities and design moose-proof cars. Sweden is less than half as large as the Canadian province of British Columbia, but the annual take of moose in Sweden – upward of 150,000 – is twice that of the total moose harvest in North America.
In January 2008, the Norwegian newspaper Aftenposten estimated that some 13,000 moose had died in collisions with Norwegian trains since 2000. The state agency in charge of railroad infrastructure (Jernbaneverket) plans to spend 80 million Norwegian kroner to reduce collision rate in the future by fencing the railways, clearing vegetation from near the tracks, and providing alternative snow-free feeding places for the animals elsewhere.
Moose can generally be found all across the northern forests of North America, Europe, and Russia. In Alaska, moose live in a large area ranging from the Stikine River in Southeast Alaska all the way to the Colville River on the Arctic Slope. They are especially abundant on timberline plateaus; along the major rivers of Southcentral and Interior Alaska; and in recently burned areas that have generated dense stands of willow, aspen, and birch shrubs.
(3 months) Calves stay near their mothers at all times.
Recent surveys indicate the population is stable in most of the area, and increasing in subunit 6C near Cordova. The total moose population is estimated at 1,250 in the unit. The harvest was 84 moose in 2003-04 and 116 in 2004-05
Moose are often easily recognized by their antlers, carried only by the males. These bony protrusions form within the first year, and are produced every summer after that. Trophy class bulls are found throughout Alaska, but the largest come from the western portion of the state. The largest sized antlers are usually produced when bulls are 10 - 12 years old, but bulls can reach trophy size as young as 6 years of age. In the wild, moose rarely live more than 16 years.
In book 8, chapter 16 of Pliny the Elder's Natural History from 77 AD the elk and an animal called achlis, which is presumably the same animal, are described thus:
Ojinnaka was selected in the fifth round (139th overall) of the 2006 NFL Draft by the Atlanta Falcons. As a rookie in 2006, he played in 11 games. He saw playing time on special teams in Weeks 1–4 and 8–13. He played on the offensive line for the first time in his professional career when he replaced Wayne Gandy who had been injured against the Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Western Brooks Range and Kotzebue Sound (GMU 23): The population estimate is that there are at least 0.1–0.6 adult moose/mi2. The reported harvest has averaged 174 moose/year for the five year average (200-2005), with an additional 412 moose/year harvested by Unit 23 villagers (from community harvest estimates).
Moose are also subject to various diseases and forms of parasitism. In northern Europe, the moose botfly is a parasite whose range seems to be spreading.
West side Susitna River (GMU 16A): This population has fluctuated greatly. Severe winters and predation are factors, and this is an area where intensive management is taking place. The population estimate is about 1,619, (2005) a 55 percent decrease since 1997. Hunter harvest has averaged about 150/year, and about 15 moose/year are killed by cars. In 2007 in 16A, 78 moose were harvested.
The management objectives are: 19A and 19B: Achieve a moose population of 13,500 to 16,500 moose (7,600 to 9,300 in Unit 19A) with a harvest of 750 to 950. 19D: Achieve a moose population of 6,000 to 8,000 moose with a harvest of 400 to 600 moose in Unit 19D East and a moose population of 4,000–6,000 with a harvest of 250–600 in the remainder of Unit 19D.The population estimates are 19A: 0.44 observable moose/mi2 ± 28 percent (2008). For the 19D East: 5,280.
Western Kenai Peninsula (GMU 15): Kenai populations are affected by severe winters. The population estimate is 15A: 2,068 (in 2001) with a harvest of about 130 moose/year; 15B: 958 (2001) with a harvest of about 40 moose/year; 15C: 2,981 (2001) with a harvest of about 214 moose/year. Annual roadkill is high, about 98 in 15A, 59 in 15B, and 86 in 15C.
Find out what National Geographic Society is doing to save animals all over the world, and learn what you can do to help.
In eastern Germany, where the scarce population is slowly increasing, there were two road accidents involving moose since 2000.
Moose are mostly diurnal. They are generally solitary with the strongest bonds between mother and calf. Although moose rarely gather in groups, there may be several in close proximity during the mating season.
Kuskokwim River drainages upstream from Lower Kalskag (19A, 19B, 19C, and 19D): Intensive management is taking place in 19A and 19D, and the Area around McGrath has been an area of particular scrutiny. This area has seen predator numbers reduced (wolves and bears) and an increase in moose numbers. The moose population around McGrath was estimated at 524 in 2001, and 691 in 2006, and 874 in 2008.
Moose warning signs are used on roads in regions where there is a danger of collision with the animal. The triangular warning signs common in Sweden, Norway, and Finland have become coveted souvenirs among tourists traveling in these countries, causing road authorities so much expense that the moose signs have been replaced with imageless generic warning signs in some regions.
Innoko River up /including Iditarod River & Nowitna River (GMU 21A) and Yukon River - Paimiut up to Blackburn Cr. - and Innoko River down from the Iditarod River (GMU 21E) The population estimate for 21A: 4,300 to 6,480; for 21E: 7,000 to 9,000. The total harvest was estimated at 135-145 in the 2006-07 season. The Yukon-Innoko Moose Management Plan suggests the non-reporting rate is 50 percent in Unit 21E.
Moose are the largest of all the deer species. Males are immediately recognizable by their huge antlers, which can spread 6 feet (1.8 meters) from end to end. Moose have long faces and muzzles that dangle over their chins. A flap of skin known as a bell sways beneath each moose's throat.
In 2007, Ojinnaka played in 11 games, and had seven starts at left tackle. His first career NFL start at left tackle was against the San Francisco 49ers. He played in eight games in 2008. In 2009, he played in nine games, and started the final five games at right guard in place of an injured Harvey Dahl.
Research into moose predation suggests that their response to perceived threats is learned rather than instinctual. In practical terms this means moose are more vulnerable in areas where wolf or bear populations were decimated in the past but are now rebounding. These same studies suggest, however, that moose learn quickly and adapt, fleeing an area if they hear or smell wolves, bears, or scavenger birds such as ravens.
This library is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it under the same terms as Perl itself.
The earliest recorded description of the moose is in Julius Caesar's Commentarii de Bello Gallico, where it is described thus:
Moose is 100% production ready and in heavy use in a number of systems and growing every day. Try it today!
Alces alces is called a "moose" in North American English, but an "elk" in British English. That same word "elk" in North American English refers to a completely different species of deer, the Cervus canadensis, also called the wapiti. A mature male moose is called a bull, a mature female a cow, and an immature moose of either sex a calf.
Adult males engage in the “rut” in late September and early October. During the rut, the males joust by bringing their antlers together and pushing. Serious battles are rare, with most injuries being minor. Occasionally, however, some individuals die from their wounds. The winner typically mates with several females.
About 175,000 to 200,000 moose are widely distributed throughout Alaska. The following overview offers details according to various regions in the state.
In 2008, two moose were reintroduced into the Scottish Highlands in Alladale Wilderness Reserve.
Moose are an old genus. Like its relatives, Odocoileus and Capreolus, the genus Alces gave rise to very few species that endured for long periods of time. This differs from the Megacerines, such as the Irish elk, which evolved many species before going extinct. Some scientists, such as Adrian Lister, grouped all the species into one genus, while others, such as Augusto Azzaroli, used Alces for the living species, placing the fossil species into the genera Cervalces and Libralces.
Ojinnaka started his professional wrestling training in 2012 under Mr. Hughes at WWA4, and has attended WWE training camps. On February 22, 2014, he made his debut for Dragon Gate USA, working alongside The Bravado Brothers in a bodyguard role. On May 6, 2015, Global Force Wrestling (GFW) announced Ojinnaka as part of their roster. Due to signing a new Ring of Honor (ROH) contract, Ojinnaka was only scheduled to work GFW's house shows and not television tapings.
(9 months) This calf is almost ready to leave its mother.
On August 23, 2010, Ojinnaka was traded to the New England Patriots for a seventh round pick in the 2011 NFL Draft. After serving his one-game suspension in Week 1, Ojinnaka was inactive for the team's next two games. He was released on September 30, 2010. The Patriots re-signed Ojinnaka on October 7, 2010. In total, he was active for eight games in 2010, all as a reserve.
Ojinnaka signed with the St. Louis Rams on March 22, 2012. He was waived on September 2, 2012.
Males, called bulls, bellow loudly to attract mates each September and October. The usually solitary bulls may come together at this time to battle with their antlers for mating supremacy. After mating, the two sexes go their separate ways until the following year. Though they may occasionally feed in the same grounds, they tend to ignore each other.
Western Talkeetna Mountains (GMU 14B): The population estimate is about 1,413 (2005), and the annual harvest has been about 57. About 20 moose are killed by cars here each year, and about six are killed by trains. Annual movements often carry moose across borders of Units 13E, 16A, 14A, and 14B
Females give birth to one or two calves in the spring—each weighing some 30 pounds (14 kilograms). These calves grow quickly and can outrun a person by the time they are just five days old. Young moose stay with their mothers until the following mating season.
During the fall and winter, moose consume large quantities of willow, birch, and aspen twigs. In some areas, moose actually establish a “hedge” or browse line 6-8 feet above the ground. In the spring, moose also graze, in addition to browsing. During the summer, moose feed on forbs, vegetation in shallow ponds, and the leaves of birch, willow and aspen.
He was re-signed on September 12, 2012 when Scott Wells injured his foot and Robert Turner moved from left guard to center. However, he was released again on October 22, 2012.
Moose are an important source of food for Alaskans, and at least 7,000 moose are harvested annually in Alaska, amounting to about 3.5 million pounds of meat.