The Indian grey mongoose is listed as Least Concern (LR/lc), lowest risk. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category, on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Authenticated (18/01/2011) by Dr A Jennings, Project Leader, Malaysia Carnivore Project: http://www.carnivoreproject.org/ and http://www.smallcarnivores.org/
They also occupied open areas, grasslands, and scrub. They sleep in holes in the ground or hollow trees to escape the mid-day sun.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
Breeding season: Copulation occurs in March, August and October.
ranking system or pecking order among members of a long-term social group, where dominance status affects access to resources or mates
There was no information available on parental care in Indian gray mongooses. However, as is the case with all mammals, the female nurses her young. Carnivores are typically born altricial, developing in a nest or den of some type. It is reasonable to assume this is true of H. edwardsi.
Key Reproductive Features: iteroparous ; year-round breeding ; gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate); sexual ; fertilization ; viviparous
referring to animal species that have been transported to and established populations in regions outside of their natural range, usually through human action.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
The head and body are 38 to 46 centimeters long, and the tail is 35 centimeters long. They have 40 teeth. The weight of members of this genus ranges from 0.5 to 4 kg.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Indian gray mongooses (Herpestes edwardsi) occupy coastal area from Arabia to Nepal and downward through Pakistan, India, and Ceylon.
They have also been known to prey on grasshoppers, scorpions, centipedes, frogs, crabs, and fish. The mongoose has an elongated skull with specialized teeth for hunting. The incisors form a cutting edge at the front of the mouth, the canines point and protrude allowing it to clamp onto a snake's head, and the molars have pointed cusps for crushing insects.
Help us improve the site by taking our survey.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation Grants DRL 0089283, DRL 0628151, DUE 0633095, DRL 0918590, and DUE 1122742. Additional support has come from the Marisla Foundation, UM College of Literature, Science, and the Arts, Museum of Zoology, and Information and Technology Services.
The habitat preferences of this mongoose have not been well documented, but in India it has been recorded in disturbed areas, dry secondary forest and thorn forest, and is found near human settlements (1) (6) (8). It is also reported to occur in open areas, including scrub and cultivated land (3) (8). The Indian grey mongoose shelters in tree hollows, holes in the ground or in rock crevices (5) (8).
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
For more information on conservation in India, see:
Breeding interval: Indian gray mongooses breeds two to three times a year.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
Indian gray mongooses have been observed in areas of thickets, in cultivated fields or in broken, bushy vegetation.
To find out more about the conservation of small carnivore species, see:
They were introduced to the West Indies, Hawaii, Jamaica, Cuba and Puerto Rico to control poisonous snakes and rats.
Indian Gray Mongoose
Shetty et al. (1995) observed mating behavior of Indian gray mongooses in captivity. Social hierarchy was evident, and the dominant male and female were observed and reported to mount more often than subordinate animals. There was no significant change in mounting with females in estrus.
The longest a mongoose has been known to live is 12.5 years. They generally live about seven years. The greatest threat to a mongoose's survival is the use of toxic agro-chemicals in farming areas. The government has restricted use around protected areas.
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
Negative Impacts: injures humans (carries human disease); household pest
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
As people found out that mongooses were rat and snake killers, they were domesticated to control rats, mice and snakes in and around houses.
Wildscreen Arkive is a Wildscreen initiative.UK charity no. 299450 | USA 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.