During my one week stay at JNU in February 2008, I heard the Gray Francolins call just before they settled for the day. For a span of 15 minutes different groups in that area called and the calls were reciprocated, after which they all fell silent for the rest of the evening.
Introduced into Amirante Is, Mauritius, Reunion, Seychelles, Rodrigues and Hawaiian Is (interpositus); introduced populations of Andaman Is and Diego Garcia I now extinct. Several subspecies have been introduced into parts of E Arabian Peninsula.
A couple of birds in the neighboring yard across the street.
several birds singing/calling from bushes in the backwater area behind the Fisherman's Cove Hotel. Identified plain prinia, in the background, not sure about the others. One seems to be mimicking other bird sounds
The loud calls of the birds are commonly heard early in the mornings. Pairs of birds will sometimes engage in a duet. The female call is a tee...tee...tee repeated and sometimes a kila..kila..kila and the challenge call kateela..kateela..kateela is a duet. They are usually seen in small groups.
A Molecular Phylogeny of the Pheasants and Partridges Suggests That These Lineages Are Not Monophyletic R. T. Kimball,* E. L. Braun,*,† P. W. Zwartjes,* T. M. Crowe,‡,§ and J. D. Ligon*
Population justificationThe global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common in most parts of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1994).Trend justificationThe population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
John Lockwood Kipling, Rudyard Kipling's father, wrote of this and other partridges such as the chukar partridge:
Further web sources of informationExplore HBW Alive for further information on this species
The species has long been domesticated in areas of northern India and Pakistan where it is used for fighting. The domesticated birds can be large at around 500-600g, compared to 250g for wild birds. They are usually carefully reared by hand and become as tame and confiding as a pet dog.
The Xeno-canto Foundation receives generous financial support from Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Taxonomic source(s)del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Several species of feather mites, helminth and blood parasites have been described from the species.
The main breeding season is April to September and the nest is a hidden scrape on the ground. The nest may sometimes be made above ground level in a niche in a wall or rock. The clutch is six to eight eggs but larger clutches have been noted.
Has been placed in genus Ortygornis. Population of Sri Lanka has been awarded separate race, ceylonensis, but usually included within nominate. Proposed Indian forms prepositus (from Punjab), paganus (Saurashtra region of Gujarat) and titar (Surguja district of Chhattisgarh) all synonymized with interpositus. Three subspecies recognized.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
Apologies for traffic noise. A small flock of birds seen on a clear sunny day.
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
The creature follows its master with a rapid and pretty gait that suggests a graceful girl tripping along with a full skirt well held up. The Indian lover can pay his sweetheart no higher compliment than to say she runs like a partridge. In poetry the semblance is one of best hackneyed of Indian metaphors. In poetry, too, the partridge is associated with the moon, and, like the lotus, is supposed to be perpetually longing for it, while the chikore is said to eat fire.
Calling from on top of a building. Several birds present.
View more information, tracking references to their source (when available on the internet).
Manage your personal recordings, reports and lists of bird sightings in MyBirding.
View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Was the recording modified significantly? No. Habitat: Degraded scrub jungle.
There is a registration fee of 20€. This is a one-time only fee when you become a subscriber of HBW Alive. You won’t pay it again as long as you renew your subscription before it expires.
Was the recording modified significantly? No Habitat: Degraded Scrub Forest.
When all are maintained in a single genus, it is the most diverse of the Galliformes, having by far the most members. Francolins are terrestrial (though not flightless) birds that feed on insects, vegetable matter and seeds. Most of the members have a hooked upper beak, well-suited for digging at the bases of grass tussocks and rootballs. They have wide tails with fourteen retrice feathers. Most species exhibit spurs on the tarsi.
Note: External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto.
Recorded with Sony Minidisc and fed to Mac G4 set for aiff format, level normalizer applied. Recorded in the hotel yard, Bharatpur Bird Park, where they came out of nearby forest.
Of the approximately 40 extant species, the natural range of five (comprising the genus Francolinus) are restricted to Asia, while the remaining genera are restricted to Africa. Several species have been introduced to other parts of the world, notably Hawaii.
They are hunted in much of their range using low nets and easily caught using calling decoy birds.
A couple of birds in the neighboring garden across the street.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Francolinus pondicerianus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/11/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/11/2016.
In addition to basic member access, other advantages include:
30 foreground recordings and 14 background recordings of Francolinus pondicerianus . Total recording duration 11:46.
Food includes seeds, grains as well as insects, particularly termites and beetles (especially Tenebrionidae and Carabidae). They may occasionally take larger prey such as snakes.
They run very swiftly and gracefully; they seem to glide rather than run, and the native lover can pay no higher compliment to his mistress than to liken her gait to that of the Partridge.
Supporting members help us to develop and update the project more quickly and to reach more people by keeping prices down.