Please note: Any content published on this site is commentary or opinion, and is protected under Free Speech. It is only provided for educational and entertainment purposes, and is in no way intended as a substitute for professional advice. Avianweb / BeautyOfBirds or any of their authors / publishers assume no responsibility for the use or misuse of any of the published material. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to these terms.
78 foreground recordings and 25 background recordings of Gracula religiosa . Total recording duration 57:10.
They build a nest in a hole in a tree. The usual clutch is two or three eggs.
View more information, tracking references to their source (when available on the internet).
One bird calling from canopy about 20m above while another responded to call a distant away.
Note: External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto.
The common hill myna is often detected by its loud, shrill, descending whistles followed by other calls. It is most vocal at dawn and dusk, when it is found in small groups in forest clearings high in the canopy.
Both sexes can produce an extraordinarily wide range of loud calls – whistles, wails, screeches, and gurgles, sometimes melodious and often very human-like in quality. Each individual has a repertoire of three to 13 such call types, which may be shared with some near neighbours of the same sex, being learned when young. Dialects change rapidly with distance, such that birds living more than 15 km apart have no call-types in common with one another.
natural vocalization; calls from one of a pair, given when the bird was in the nest cavity poking its head out. These birds are from an established, though local, population in southern Florida.
Manage your personal recordings, reports and lists of bird sightings in MyBirding.
Introduced populations (probably nominate race) established in SE USA (Florida), Puerto Rico and Hawaii.
Often treated as conspecific with G. indica, G. enganensis and G. robusta. Birds from Flores (Lesser Sundas), described as race mertensi, considered inseparable from venerata. Seven subspecies recognized.
The hill mynas are popular cage birds, renowned for their ability to imitate speech. The widely distributed common hill myna is the one most frequently seen in aviculture. Demand outstrips captive breeding capacity, so they are rarely found in pet stores and usually purchased directly from breeders or importers who can certify the birds are traded legally.
If you represent an organization or institution, click here for more information on institutional subscriptions.
With the Southern, Nias and Enggano hill mynas as separate species, the common hill myna, Gracula religiosa, has seven or eight subspecies which differ only slightly. They are:
In addition to basic member access, other advantages include:
Publish your Birds images & videos Birds images & videos
See: Trainor, C. R., Verbelen, P, and Johnstone, R. E. (2012). The avifauna of Alor and Pantar, Lesser Sundas, Indonesia. Forktail – Journal of Asian Ornithology 28: 53-68.
The Xeno-canto Foundation receives generous financial support from Naturalis Biodiversity Center
natural vocalization; song from a pair of birds perched on a wire near a nest cavity. These birds are from an established, though local, population in southern Florida.
Supporting members help us to develop and update the project more quickly and to reach more people by keeping prices down.
This myna is almost entirely arboreal, moving in large, noisy groups of half a dozen or so, in tree-tops at the edge of the forest. It hops sideways along the branch, unlike the characteristic jaunty walk of other mynas. Like most starlings, the hill myna is fairly omnivorous, eating fruit, nectar and insects.
There is a registration fee of 20€. This is a one-time only fee when you become a subscriber of HBW Alive. You won’t pay it again as long as you renew your subscription before it expires.
Common Hill Myna
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!
This is a stocky jet-black myna, with bright orange-yellow patches of naked skin and fleshy wattles on the side of its head and nape. At about 29 cm length, it is somewhat larger than the common myna (Acridotheres tristis).